STATE v. LEWIS
[…] premeditation theory. The jury acquitted Lewis of first-degree
burglary and the lesser-included offense of second-degree burglary
related to the events on September 22.
11
STATE v. LEWIS
Opinion of the Court
¶30 On appeal, Lewis argues the jury’s rejection of the
premeditation theory and the acquittal on the September 22 burglary
charge indicate that it must have found him guilty of felony murder
based on the predicate offense of third-degree burglary. Thus, he
contends, the felony-murder conviction rests on a predicate offense
for which the jury received an erroneous instruction.8
¶31 Section 13-1506(A)(1), A.R.S., defines third-degree
burglary as “[e]ntering or remaining unlawfully in or on a
nonresidential structure or in a fenced commercial or residential
yard with the intent to commit any theft or felony therein.” The
parties disagree as to whether “fenced” modifies both commercial
yard and residential yard, or if it modifies commercial yard only.
And it appears that no other court has addressed the issue directly.
See State v. Johnson, 215 Ariz. 28, ¶ 17, 156 P.3d 445, 449 (App. 2007)