Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 703
[…] basis for a criminal conviction if it can be reconciled with the theory that someone other than
the defendant committed the crime or that there was no crime committed at all. Bowie v.
State, 185 Ark. 834, 49 S.W.2d 1049 (1932). The circumstances relied upon by the State
“must be so connected and cogent as to show guilt to a moral certainty and must exclude
every other reasonable hypothesis than that of guilt of the accused.” Lindsey v. State, 68 Ark.
App. 70, 73, 3 S.W.3d 346, 348 (1999).
Henson was charged and convicted of theft of property pursuant to Arkansas Code
Annotated § 5-36-103(b)(1)(A) (Repl. 2013). A person commits theft of property if she
knowingly “[t]akes or exercises unauthorized control over or makes an unauthorized transfer
of an interest in the property of another person with the purpose of depriving the owner of
the property[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-103(a)(1) (Repl. 2013). Theft of property is a Class
B felony if the value of the property is twenty-five thousand dollars or more. Ark. Code Ann.
§ 5-36-103(b)(1)(A) (Repl. 2013). The distinction between types of theft has been abolished