Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 701
[…] initial child-custody determination (Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-201 (Repl. 2009)) or to modify
an existing child-custody determination (Ark. Code Ann. §§ 9-19-202, -203 (Repl. 2009)).
Here, the petition’s only request for a change was somewhat ministerial in nature, i.e.,
changing the payment clearinghouse from Kansas to Arkansas. We do not consider that to
be a child-custody modification under the Act. Consequently, Subchapter 3, Enforcement,
is the more pertinent subchapter for addressing this issue.
6
Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 701
Section 9-19-303(a) (Repl. 2009) provides in part:
(a) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child-custody
determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in
substantial conformity with this chapter or the determination was made under factual
circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this chapter and the
determination has not been modified in accordance with this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) Section 9-19-305 (Repl. 2009) provides in part:
(a) A child-custody determination issued by a court of another state may be
registered in this state, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement, by
sending to the appropriate circuit court in this state:
(1) a letter or other document requesting registration;
(2) two (2) copies, including one (1) certified copy, of the determination