Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 701
[…] however, involve a trial court’s grant of summary judgment. We do not find those cases
helpful under the facts of this case.
Here, the trial court declined to exercise jurisdiction and dismissed, on its own
motion, Heidi’s petition to register and enforce the Kansas judgment and decree of
divorce—it was not truly deciding a case on its merits; rather, it was exercising its discretion
in deciding to decline jurisdiction. Consequently, the summary-judgment cases in which a
court acted on its own motion can be distinguished. More importantly, Arkansas Code
Annotated section 9-19-207(a) (Repl. 2009) provides:
(a) A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a
child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it
determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court
of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be
raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.
(Emphasis added.) The issue of inconvenient forum is the only true issue decided by the trial
court in the order on appeal, and for the reasons explained, we conclude that the argument
presented under this first point cannot serve as a basis for reversal.