J.A19039/14
[…] court filed a responsive opinion.
1
We note Appellant initially filed his appeal in the Commonwealth Court of
Pennsylvania. On May 22, 2012, the Commonwealth Court found that it did
not have jurisdiction over the appeal in this replevin action and transferred
the case to this Court. Democratic Party of Washington County v.
Marinkovich, 821 C.D. 2011 (unpublished memorandum at 3) (Commw. Ct.
May 22, 2012). The Court opined:
[Appellant] and [Appellee] contend that [the
Commonwealth] Court has jurisdiction over this matter
pursuant to Section 762(a)(4)(C) of the Judicial Code, 42
Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(4)(C). We disagree.
* * *
Section 742 of the Judicial Code states in pertinent part
that “the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive
jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of
common pleas in [any case] . . . where is drawn in
question the application, interpretation or enforcement of
any . . . statute relating to elections, campaign financing or
other election procedures.” However, the action here is
in replevin between private parties; it is not an
election case.
-3-
J. A19039/14
Appellant raises the following issues for our review:
I. Did the lower court err in going beyond matters properly
before the Court and inequitably ordering Appellant to