Filed 12/10/14 P. v. Reeser CA5
[…] substantial evidence to support the conviction. (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297,
331.)
Circumstantial evidence can connect a defendant with the crime and prove his
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1329.) If
the circumstances, plus all the logical inferences the jury might have drawn from them,
4
reasonably justify the jury’s findings, our opinion that the circumstances might also
reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant a reversal of the
judgment. (Ibid.; People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 488.)
Section 466 provides:
“Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a
picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vise grip pliers, water-pump
pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick,
bump key, floor-safe door puller, master key, ceramic or porcelain spark
plug chips or pieces, or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to
break or enter into any building … is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
“[I]n order to sustain a conviction for possession of burglary tools in violation of
section 466, the prosecution must establish three elements: (1) possession by the
defendant; (2) of tools within the purview of the statute; (3) with the intent to use the