***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 707-712.6 (Supp. 2012);1 (2) resisting arrest, in violation of
HRS § 710-1026(1)(a) (1993 & Supp. 2012);2 and (3) disorderly
conduct in violation of HRS § 711-1101(1)(c) (1993 & Supp.
2012).3
1
HRS § 707-712.6, Assault against a Law Enforcement Officer in the
Second Degree, in relevant part, provides the following:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault against a law
enforcement officer in the second degree if the person
recklessly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement
officer who is engaged in the performance of duty.
2
HRS § 710-1026, Resisting arrest, in relevant part, provides the
following:
(1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if
the person intentionally prevents a law enforcement officer
acting under color of the law enforcement officer's
official authority from effecting an arrest by:
(a) Using or threatening to use physical force against
the law enforcement officer or another . . . .
3
HRS § 711-1101, Disorderly Conduct, in relevant part, provides
the following:
(1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct
if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by
a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a
risk thereof, the person:
(continued . . .)
3
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***