***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] tried to “gain control” of her, “unfortunately she swung over”
and scratched his chin. Harter was arrested following the
incident, and on May 5, 2011, the State of Hawaiʻi (State) filed
a complaint against Harter in the District Court of the First
Circuit (district court), charging her with the following
offenses: (1) assault against a law enforcement officer in the
second degree, in violation of Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) §
707-712.6 (Supp. 2012);1 (2) resisting arrest, in violation of
HRS § 710-1026(1)(a) (1993 & Supp. 2012);2 and (3) disorderly
conduct in violation of HRS § 711-1101(1)(c) (1993 & Supp.
2012).3
1
HRS § 707-712.6, Assault against a Law Enforcement Officer in the
Second Degree, in relevant part, provides the following:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault against a law
enforcement officer in the second degree if the person
recklessly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement
officer who is engaged in the performance of duty.
2
HRS § 710-1026, Resisting arrest, in relevant part, provides the
following:
(1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if
the person intentionally prevents a law enforcement officer
acting under color of the law enforcement officer's
official authority from effecting an arrest by:
(a) Using or threatening to use physical force against
the law enforcement officer or another . . . .
3
HRS § 711-1101, Disorderly Conduct, in relevant part, provides
the following:
(1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct
if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by
a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a
risk thereof, the person:
(continued . . .)
3
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***