***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] that under HRS §§ 704-40311 and 704-404,12 the circuit court erred
by failing to, sua sponte, suspend the proceedings in order to
conduct an evidentiary hearing on Harter’s competence to stand
trial because there were “sufficient indicators . . . to raise a
good faith doubt as to her competence to stand trial.” Harter
contended Soares requires “[g]enuine doubt, not a synthetic or
constructive doubt” as to “competence.” (Quoting Soares, 81
Hawaiʻi at 348, 916 P.2d at 1249). She also maintained that her
mental condition clearly “affected her ability to assist in her
11
HRS § 704-403 (1993), provides, in relevant part the following:
No person who as a result of physical or mental disease,
disorder, or defeat lacks capacity to understand the
proceedings against the person or to assist in the person’s
own defense shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the
commission of an offense so long as such incapacity
endures.
12
Pursuant to HRS § 704-404(1) (Supp. 2012),
[If] there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to
proceed, or reason to believe that the physical or mental
disease, disorder, or defect of the defendant will or has
become an issue in the case, the court may immediately
suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution. If a
trial jury has been empanelled, it shall be discharged or
retained at the discretion of the court. The discharge of