***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] enforcement officer in the second degree if the person
recklessly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement
officer who is engaged in the performance of duty.
2
HRS § 710-1026, Resisting arrest, in relevant part, provides the
following:
(1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if
the person intentionally prevents a law enforcement officer
acting under color of the law enforcement officer's
official authority from effecting an arrest by:
(a) Using or threatening to use physical force against
the law enforcement officer or another . . . .
3
HRS § 711-1101, Disorderly Conduct, in relevant part, provides
the following:
(1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct
if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by
a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a
risk thereof, the person:
(continued . . .)
3
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
At the August 2, 2011 arraignment, Harter requested a
jury trial. The district court committed Harter for trial to
the circuit court and scheduled arraignment before the circuit
court on August 15, 2011.
A. Counsel Appointments and Trial Scheduling
Harter appeared in custody for arraignment, and the
circuit court set trial call for September 26, 2011, and trial
for October 3, 2011.4 The Office of the Public Defender was
appointed as Harter’s counsel.
The trial week was continued to November 14, 2011,5 and
trial call was later rescheduled to December 5, 2011.
On December 5, 2011, the circuit court granted
Harter’s request for a continuance because the State was unable
to produce requested police reports and defense counsel
indicated the defense’s intent to subpoena these documents from
the Honolulu Police Department (HPD). However, at the next
scheduled trial date on January 23, 2012, Harter’s deputy public
defender informed the circuit court that Harter asked him to
(continued . . .)
. . .
(c) Subjects another person to offensively coarse
behavior or abusive language which is likely to
provoke a violent response . . . .
4
Harter did not appear at the initial arraignment date.
5
The Honorable Edward H. Kubo, Jr., presided over the circuit
court proceedings in this case.
4
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
withdraw as counsel. Harter explained to the court that she was