Case: 14-20291 Document: 00512865240 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/10/2014
[…] 3
Case: 14-20291 Document: 00512865240 Page: 4 Date Filed: 12/10/2014
No. 14-20291
AFFIRM the district court in all respects. 3
II. DISCUSSION
A. USERRA
USERRA provides:
A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs,
has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform
service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial
employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion,
or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that
membership, application for membership, performance of service,
application for service, or obligation.
38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). If the military affiliation is a “motivating factor in the
employer’s action,” the employer may still take that action if “the employer can
prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of” the military
affiliation. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1). Benefits of employment include “rights and
benefits under a pension plan, a health plan, . . . severance pay, supplemental
unemployment benefits, [and] vacations.” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(2).
B. The Rule 56(d) Motion