Court of Appeals
[…] witness’s testimony. See Johnson v. Johnson, No. 09-13-00537-CV, 2014 WL
5855916, at *2 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Nov. 13, 2014, no pet. h.) (mem. op.). The
documents in the appellate record do not provide clear, positive, and readily
controverted evidence that appellants complied with all contractual duties and
statutory procedures required to lawfully withhold possession of Morse’s property.
The trial court could have found that Schoonover and Texan claimed their
possession of Morse’s property was authorized by virtue of a garageman’s lien.
See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 70.003(c) (West 2014) (“A garageman with
whom a motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor is left for care has a
14
lien on the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor for the amount of
the charges for the care, including reasonable charges for towing the motor vehicle,
motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor to the garageman’s place of business and
excluding charges for repairs.”). Assuming for the sake of argument that their
towing slips with Morse permitted them to sell the two vehicles without providing
notice to her, the trial court could reasonably have rejected the witnesses’
unsupported statements that notices were mailed to Steven Morse and AMS Metal