Russell Schoonover and Texan Towing and Recovery v. Eunice Morse
[…] See Johnson v. Johnson, No. 09-13-00537-CV, 2014 WL 5855916, at *2 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Nov. 13, 2014, no pet. h.) (mem. op.). The documents in the appellate record do not provide clear, positive, and readily controverted evidence that appellants complied with all contractual duties and statutory procedures required to lawfully withhold possession of Morse’s property. The trial court could have found that Schoonover and Texan claimed their possession of Morse’s property was authorized by virtue of a garageman’s lien. See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 70.003(c) (West 2014) (“A garageman with whom a motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor is left for care has a 14 lien on the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor for the amount of the charges for the care, including reasonable charges for towing the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor to the garageman’s place of business and excluding charges for repairs.”).