Court of Appeals
[…] Additionally, Swain has not pled that the County waived its immunity from
being sued, that she exhausted any administrative remedies that she was required to
exhaust before filing suit, or that her claims are not subject to any exhaustion
requirements. From a factual standpoint, knowing what is alleged to form the basis
of Swain’s claims is critical to determining whether Swain has a claim under the
13
Texas Commission on Human Rights Act, as it provides the exclusive state
statutory remedy for most retaliatory discharge cases involving county employees.
See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 21.001-.556, § 21.055 (West 2006) (explaining that
the statute makes it unlawful for an employer to retaliate “against a person who . . .
(1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a
complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation,
proceeding, or hearing”); see also City of Waco v. Lopez, 259 S.W.3d 147, 155
(Tex. 2008) (noting that the policies of the CHRA could be sidestepped if plaintiffs
were allowed to “simply frame their disputes as whistleblower claims and sidestep
the investigatory and conciliation scheme set forth in the CHRA”). By making