Court of Appeals
[…] (“We have said on numerous occasions that sovereign immunity deprives courts of
subject-matter jurisdiction.”); Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852
S.W.2d 440, 446 (Tex. 1993) (explaining that “[w]hen an appellate court questions
jurisdiction on appeal for the first time . . . [and] reviews the standing of a party
sua sponte, it must construe the petition in favor of the party, and if necessary,
review the entire record to determine if any evidence supports standing”);
Browning v. Placke, 698 S.W.2d 362, 363 (Tex. 1985) (explaining that a judgment
5
Section 22.220 of the Texas Government Code allows the courts of appeal
to determine, by affidavit or otherwise, “the matters of fact that are necessary to
the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.220(c) (West
Supp. 2014). The majority has not authorized our use of this provision in this case,
and issued a ruling without first establishing that we do have jurisdiction over the
dispute.
9