Robert LeBlanc v. State
[…] 3
          The officers had given the informant $260 to purchase the narcotics. Another individual,
identified as Anthony Gugino, was also inside the vehicle at the time of the stop and was found with
$100 cash, which Pergande suspected but could not confirm was the additional money that the
officers had given to the informant. No charges were filed against Gugino.
       4
        Gonzalez v. State, 117 S.W.3d 831, 836 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (citing U.S. Const.
amend. VI; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.05).
       5
           See Powell v. Alabama, 287 U.S. 45, 59 (1932); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
art. 1.051(a) (“The right to be represented by counsel includes the right to consult in private with
counsel sufficiently in advance of a proceeding to allow adequate preparation for the proceeding.”).

                                                  3
sufficient time to confer with counsel prior to trial, the appropriate procedure is to file a motion

for continuance.6

                In this case, LeBlanc argues that he was unable to confer with his counsel