#27022-a-SLZ
[…] condition in 2009. Martz relies on Dr. Anderson’s medical opinion. Dr. Anderson
opined that the second injury at Hill’s Materials “contributed independently” to
Martz’s 2009 disability, impairment, or need for treatment. Hills Materials relies
on Drs. Blow’s and Luther’s opinions. Those doctors opined that the first injury at
Homestake was a “major contributing cause” of Martz’s 2009 condition. Martz
argues that Dr. Anderson’s opinion is more persuasive than Drs. Blow’s and
-10-
#27022
Luther’s. Martz also argues that Drs. Blow and Luther utilized the wrong
causation standard.
[¶25.] SDCL 62-1-1(7) sets forth the causal relationship that an injured
worker must establish between a work-related injury and the worker’s subsequent
condition, impairment, or need for treatment. “No injury is compensable unless the
employment or employment related activities are a major contributing cause of the
condition complained of [.]” SDCL 62-1-1(7)(a). However, “[i]f the injury combines
with a preexisting work related compensable injury, disability, or impairment, the
subsequent injury is compensable if the . . . subsequent employment related
activities contributed independently to the disability, impairment, or need for
treatment.” SDCL 62-1-1(7)(c). Under this statutory framework, the applicable
causation requirement is dependent on whether a second work-related injury
contributed independently to the worker’s current impairment, disability, or need
for treatment. In this case, only Dr.