affirmed the probation revocation. Standridge v. State, 2012 Ark. App. 563, 423 S.W.3d 677.
[…] We hold that the circuit
court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction, and we reverse and dismiss Standridge’s conviction.
Our decision in this case turns on the State’s decision to charge and try Standridge for
violation of a protection order under Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-15-207 (Repl.
2009), rather than the criminal-code provision for violation of a protection order found at
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-53-134 (Supp. 2013). To understand our decision, it is
first necessary to describe the respective statutes.
In pertinent part, Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-15-207, which is a statute that
is part of The Domestic Abuse Act of 1991, provides as follows:
(a) Any order of protection granted under this chapter is enforceable by a law
enforcement agency with proper jurisdiction.
(b) An order of protection shall include a notice to the respondent or party restrained
that:
(1) A violation of the order of protection is a Class A misdemeanor carrying a
maximum penalty of one (1) year imprisonment in the county jail or a fine of
up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both;
(2) A violation of an order of protection under this section within five (5) years
of a previous conviction for violation of an order of protection is a Class D
felony;
(3) It is unlawful for an individual who is subject to an order of protection or
convicted of a misdemeanor of domestic violence to ship, transport, or possess
a firearm or ammunition pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8) and (9) as it existed
on January 1, 2007; and
(4) A conviction of violation of an order of protection under this section within
five (5) years of a previous conviction for violation of an order of protection is
a Class D felony.
(c) For respondents eighteen (18) years of age or older or emancipated minors,
jurisdiction for the criminal offense of violating the terms of an order of protection is
with the circuit court or other courts having jurisdiction over criminal matters.
In sum, subsection (a) provides that a law enforcement agency may enforce an order of
2
Cite as 2014 Ark. 515
protection. Subsection (b) refers to what is included in the notice. Subsection (c) provides that