affirmed the probation revocation. Standridge v. State, 2012 Ark. App. 563, 423 S.W.3d 677.
[…] injunctive relief for which there is no adequate remedy in current law. The General
Assembly hereby finds that this chapter shall meet a compelling societal need and is
necessary to correct the acute and pervasive problem of violence and abuse within
households in this state. The equitable nature of this remedy requires the legislature to
place proceedings contemplated by this chapter under the jurisdiction of the circuit
courts.
Thus, the statutes provide a “mechanism” by which “injunctive” and “equitable” relief can
be sought to protect victims of domestic abuse.
By contrast, section 5-53-134 provides in relevant part:
(a)(1) A person commits the offense of violation of an order of protection if:
(A) A circuit court or other court with competent jurisdiction has issued a
temporary order of protection or an order of protection against the person
pursuant to the The Domestic Abuse Act of 1991, § 9-15-101 et seq.;
(B) The person has received actual notice or notice pursuant to the Arkansas
Rules of Civil Procedure of a temporary order of protection or an order of
protection pursuant to the The Domestic Abuse Act of 1991, § 9-15-101 et
seq.; and
(C) The person knowingly violates a condition of an order of protection issued
pursuant to the The Domestic Abuse Act of 1991, § 9-15-101 et seq.
....
3
Cite as 2014 Ark. 515
(b)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (b)(2) of this section, violation of an order of
protection under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) Violation of an order of protection under this section is a Class D felony if:
(A) The offense is committed within five (5) years of a previous conviction for
violation of an order of protection under this section;
(B) The order of protection was issued after a hearing of which the person
received actual notice and at which the person had an opportunity to
participate; and
(C) The facts constituting the violation on their own merit satisfy the elements
of any felony offense or misdemeanor offense, not including an offense
provided for in this section.
The statute contains the elements the State must prove to obtain a conviction for the
crime of violation of a protection order. To sustain a conviction, the State must prove that
a circuit court has issued a temporary order of protection or an order of protection against the
person, that the person has received actual notice or notice under the Arkansas Rules of Civil
Procedure of a temporary order of protection or an order of protection, and that the person
knowingly violates a condition of an order of protection. The statute further provides that
violation of an order of protection is a Class A misdemeanor.