Morrow v. State
[…] Code Ann. 12-12-904. In Adkins, we examined the Sex Offender Registration Act and the mental culpability required by the statute. In holding that the Act was one of strict liability and a violation of the Act did not require a mental-culpability level, we explained, [T]he Sex Offender Registration Act is not a part of the Arkansas Criminal Code; rather, it is located in Title 12 of the Code, which deals with “Law Enforcement, Emergency Management, and Military Affairs.” Thus, under § 5–2–204(c)(2), a culpable mental state is not required if the offense “clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any element of the offense.” .... The Act certainly indicates a legislative intent to place the burden of knowing the gravity of the situation, as well as the mandatory nature of the registration scheme, on the sex offender. . . . [A]lthough the General Assembly did not specifically spell out an intention to dispense with a