Morrow v. State
[…] Code Ann. § 5-2-203(a) (Repl. 2013)2 requires that the State to prove that Morrow had both knowledge of the duty to register and the other elements of the offense. We do not find merit in Morrow’s argument. First, the record demonstrates that Morrow did have knowledge that he was required to register as a sex offender and provide a new address if his registered address changed. Second, we are unpersuaded by the arguments Morrow presents regarding overruling Adkins. The statute at issue, Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-904, “Failure to comply with registration and reporting requirements – Refusal to cooperate with assessment process,” is codified in Title 12, “Law Enforcement, Emergency Management, and Military Affairs,” Chapter 12, “Crime Reporting and Investigations” and remains as it was in 2007, not part of the criminal code.