In McDade v. State, 114 So. 3d 465, 467 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013), the Second
[…] State, 891 So. 2d 525, 528 (Fla.
2004) (quoting Seagrave v. State, 802 So. 2d 281, 286 (Fla. 2001); Hayes v. State,
-8-
750 So. 2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1999)). “Where the statute’s language is clear and
unambiguous, courts need not employ principles of statutory construction to
determine and effectuate legislative intent.” Johnson, 78 So. 3d at 1310 (quoting
Fla. Dep’t of Children & Family Servs. v. P.E., 14 So. 3d 228, 234 (Fla. 2009)).
Section 934.03(1), Florida Statutes (2010), contains a general prohibition on
the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communications. Section
934.02(2), Florida Statutes (2010), defines the term “oral communication” for
purposes of chapter 934 as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting
an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under
circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral
communication uttered at a public meeting or any electronic communication.”
Section 934.03(2), Florida Statutes (2010), contains a list of specific
exceptions to the general prohibition in section 934.03(1). One of these exceptions
is for situations in which all parties to the conversation have consented.
§ 934.03(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2010).