In McDade v. State, 114 So. 3d 465, 467 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013), the Second
[…] to testify about inadmissible hearsay statements is reviewed under an abuse of
discretion standard. “A trial judge’s ruling on the admissibility of evidence will
not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. The trial court’s discretion is
constrained, however, by the application of the rules of evidence and by the
principles of stare decisis.” Hayward v. State, 24 So. 3d 17, 29 (Fla. 2009)
(internal citations omitted).
- 15 -
In Penalver v. State, 926 So. 2d 1118, 1131-32 (Fla. 2006), the Court
explained that:
Hearsay is defined in section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2005), as
“a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at
the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter
asserted.” (Emphasis added.) See also Hernandez v. State, 863 So.
2d 484 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004). Thus, if the statement is offered for the
truth of the facts contained in the statement, then the statement is
hearsay and must fall within one of the recognized hearsay exceptions