Filed 12/10/14 Schneider National v. Ellis CA4/3
[…] peremptory challenge and the resulting voidness of all successive orders and judgments.”
(Schneider National Inc. v. Walter Ellis (Oct. 7, 2014, G049552) [nonpub. opn.].)
Eight days later, respondents filed the instant motion to dismiss appeal No.
3, citing numerous grounds for dismissal. Respondents also requested sanctions against
Ellis for filing a frivolous appeal.
Ellis has filed no opposition.
DISCUSSION
Respondents offer five grounds for dismissing this latest appeal, but the
first and most obvious one suffices: The appeal is from a nonappealable order.
Section 170.3, subdivision (d) provides: “The determination of the
question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed
only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal” sought within 10 days of
3
notice to the parties of the decision and only by the parties to the proceeding. (See
People v. Mayfield (1997) 14 Cal.4th 668, 811 [a writ petition is the exclusive means for
reviewing an order granting or denying judicial disqualification]; People v. Hull (1991) 1