IN RE: AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA RULES OF CIVIL
[…] track” out-of-cycle report proposing amendments to the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure
in response to statutory changes. See Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.140(e). We have
jurisdiction.1
The Committee proposes amendments to Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.110
and forms 1.944, 1.996(a), and 1.996(b). The Committee also proposes new rule 1.115
and several new forms. According to the report, the amended and new rules and forms
are in response to legislation regarding mortgage foreclosure actions. Chapter 2013-173,
Laws of Florida, created new section 702.015, Florida Statutes. This statutory provision
sets forth new pleading requirements for mortgage foreclosure complaints intended to
1. Art. V, § 2(a), Fla. Const.
“expedite the foreclosure process by ensuring initial disclosure of a plaintiff’s status and
the facts supporting that status, thereby ensuring the availability of documents necessary
to the prosecution of the case.” Ch. 2013-173, § 3, Laws of Fla. Chapter 2013-173 also
amended section 702.10, Florida Statutes (2012), relating to orders to show cause why a
judgment of foreclosure should not be entered and hearings held thereon. Ch. 2013-173,
§ 6, Law of Fla.