and Reggie Sumner in July 2005. Wade v. State, 41 So. 3d 857, 862 (Fla. 2010).
[…] Based on the foregoing, the postconviction court did not err in concluding
that trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to the admission of the
- 20 -
recorded phone call. The evidence was admissible and consistent with trial
counsel’s reasonable theory of defense.
3. Evidence Seized from Room 312
Wade next argues that trial counsel should have objected to the introduction
into evidence of items seized from room 312 of the hotel on the basis that the
danger of unfair prejudice from that evidence substantially outweighed its
probative value. See § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2007) (“Relevant evidence is
inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of
unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation
of cumulative evidence.”). Wade contends that room 312 was occupied by
Jackson and Cole, not Wade, and that as a result, the incriminating items found in
that room—bank records taken from the Sumners’ home and an $8000 check
written against the Sumners’ account that was made out to Wade—misled the jury