J-S69001-14
[…] for the summary offense of criminal contempt at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4132.1 We
reverse.
The relevant facts and procedural history of this appeal are as follows.
On January 7, 2013, the Commonwealth moved for a finding of contempt
against Appellant, because he failed to appear on two prior court dates.
That same day, the Municipal Court conducted a hearing on the matter.
____________________________________________
1
A defendant can appeal from a Municipal Court contempt order directly to
this Court as of matter of right. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1123(a.1) (stating
“There shall be a right to appeal to the Superior Court of a contempt citation
issued by a municipal court judge, but the appeal shall be limited to a review
of the record”).
J-S69001-14
Immediately following the hearing, the court convicted Appellant of
summary contempt, pursuant to Section 4132(2).2 The court also sentenced
Appellant to five (5) to ten (10) days’ imprisonment, with immediate parole
after five (5) days.