GARY TURNER, Plaintiff-Respondent v. JANET L. WESSLAK and ROBERT WESSLAK
[…] in his post-trial suggestions for holding Bob liable for breach of contract as

alleged in Count I, even though he was not a party to the lease, because he: (1)

“has a legal right in the land, as husband of [Jan]”; and (2) Jan “signed the lease

as his agent.”

       Point III contends the trial court misapplied the law by relying on

§ 474.150.2 to hold Bob liable for breach of the lease. We agree. The lease

signed by Jan was both a conveyance and a contract. See, e.g., Fuller v. TLC

Prop. Mgmt., LLC, 402 S.W.3d 101, 104 (Mo. App. 2013). Section 474.150,

which is part of the probate code, states in relevant part:

       Any conveyance of real estate made by a married person at any
       time without the joinder or other written express assent of his
       spouse, made at any time, duly acknowledged, is deemed to be in
       fraud of the marital rights of his spouse, if the spouse becomes a
       surviving spouse, unless the contrary is shown.




                                          6
§ 474.150.2. The purpose of this subsection is to protect the interests of the non-

conveying spouse. In re Clark, 384 B.R. 563, 565 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 2008). The