2014 IL App (2d) 130813
[…] part only by special assessment ***, the ordinance shall so state. If the improvement
- 29 -
2014 IL App (2d) 130813
requires the taking or damaging of property, the ordinance shall so state, and the
proceedings for making just compensation therefor shall be as described in Sections 9-2-
14 through 9-2-37 of the Illinois Municipal Code, as now or hereafter amended.” 70
ILCS 2405/22a.6 (West 2010).
¶ 55 Sections 9-2-14 through 9-2-37 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/9-2-14 to 9-2-
37 (West 2010)) outline a procedure for taking property and making just compensation. Section
9-2-15 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/9-2-15 (West 2010)) provides that such
proceedings are commenced by filing a petition “praying that steps may be taken to ascertain the
just compensation to be made for private or public property to be taken or damaged for the
improvement or purpose specified in the ordinance, and to ascertain what property will be
benefited by the improvement, and the amount of those benefits.” Following other sections
outlining additional procedures, section 9-2-34 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/2-9-34
(West 2010)) provides that a final judgment rendered in proceedings for making just