2014 IL App (2d) 130813
[…] property, and (iv) the names of all persons interested in the property as owners or otherwise, as
appearing of record, if known, or if not known stating that fact; and shall pray the court to cause
the compensation to be paid to the owner to be assessed.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-10(a) (West 2010).
The Eminent Domain Act then outlines additional procedures for the condemnation action.
¶ 54 In contrast, sections 22a.5 and 22a.6 of the Sanitary Act (70 ILCS 2405/22a.5, 22a.6
(West 2010)), the provisions cited by defendant, are part of an “alternative special assessment
procedure.” See 70 ILCS 2405/22a.1 et seq. (West 2010). Section 22a.5 provides in pertinent
part that “[a]ll ordinances for local improvements to be paid for wholly or in part by special
assessment *** shall originate with the committee of local improvements.” 70 ILCS 2405/22a.5
(West 2010). Section 22a.5 further provides:
“The committee may request the board’s engineer to prepare preliminary plans and
specifications for the proposed improvement together with an estimate of the cost of
the improvement (omitting land to be acquired), itemized to the satisfaction of the
committee and certified by the engineer’s signature to be an estimate which does not
exceed the probable cost of the proposed improvement, including the lawful expenses
attending the improvement. Upon presentation of such preliminary plans and
specifications and the estimate of cost, the committee may adopt a resolution describing
the proposed improvement and scheduling a public hearing before the committee to
consider whether such scheme shall be recommended to the board. The resolution may
provide that the plans and specifications for the proposed improvement be made part of
the resolution by reference to plans and specifications adopted or published by the State
of Illinois or any political subdivision or agency thereof. Whenever the proposed
- 28 -
2014 IL App (2d) 130813
improvement requires that private or public property be taken or damaged, the resolution
shall describe the property proposed to be taken or damaged for that purpose. The
committee shall also fix in the resolution a place, day and time for a public hearing
thereon.” 70 ILCS 2405/22a.5 (West 2010).
Section 22a.6 provides what happens at the public hearing and afterward:
“At the time and place fixed in the specified notice for the public hearing, the
committee of local improvements shall meet and hear the representations of any person