2014 IL App (2d) 130813
[…] 37 (West 2010)) outline a procedure for taking property and making just compensation. Section
9-2-15 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/9-2-15 (West 2010)) provides that such
proceedings are commenced by filing a petition “praying that steps may be taken to ascertain the
just compensation to be made for private or public property to be taken or damaged for the
improvement or purpose specified in the ordinance, and to ascertain what property will be
benefited by the improvement, and the amount of those benefits.” Following other sections
outlining additional procedures, section 9-2-34 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/2-9-34
(West 2010)) provides that a final judgment rendered in proceedings for making just
compensation “shall be a lawful and sufficient condemnation of the land or property to be taken,
upon the payment of the net amount of the finding.”
¶ 56 Turning to the facts in this case, we conclude that plaintiff was not exercising its
condemnation authority under sections 22a.5 and 22a.6 of the Sanitary Act when it enacted the
2011 Ordinance and filed the 2012 Complaint. Rather, as the trial court found, plaintiff was