2014 IL App (2d) 130813
[…] ILCS 2405/22a.6 (West 2010). Yet, the 2012 Complaint does not comport with these provisions
of the Illinois Municipal Code. The 2012 Complaint, for instance, does not ask the court “to
ascertain what property will be benefited by the improvement, and the amount of those benefits,”
as section 9-2-15 of the Illinois Municipal Code requires for a petition filed pursuant to this
procedure. See 65 ILCS 5/9-2-15 (West 2010)
¶ 57 In contrast, section 15 of the Sanitary Act provides for the exercise of the right of
condemnation under the Eminent Domain Act. As noted above, section 10-5-10 of the Eminent
Domain Act (735 ILCS 30/10-5-10 (West 2010)) provides that a complaint for condemnation
“shall set forth, by reference, (i) the complainant’s authority in the premises, (ii) the purpose for
which the property is sought to be taken or damaged, (iii) a description of the property, and (iv)
the names of all persons interested in the property as owners or otherwise, as appearing of
record, if known, or if not known stating that fact; and shall pray the court to cause the
compensation to be paid to the owner to be assessed.” The 2012 Complaint sets forth all of these
elements.
¶ 58 First, the initial element, “the complainant’s authority in the premises” refers to statutory
authority. Goldman v. Moore, 35 Ill. 2d 450, 452-53 (1966). Here, the 2012 Complaint cites