2014 IL App (2d) 130813
[…] That
section provides in relevant part:
“Whenever the board of trustees of any sanitary district shall pass an ordinance for the
making of any improvement which such district is authorized to make, the making
of which will require that private property should be taken or damaged, such district may
cause compensation therefor to be ascertained, and may condemn and acquire possession
thereof in the same manner as nearly as may be as is provided for the exercise of the right
of eminent domain under the Eminent Domain Act ***.” 70 ILCS 2405/15 (West 2010).
Section 10-5-10(a) of the Eminent Domain Act (735 ILCS 30/10-5-10(a) (West 2010)) provides
that, when a public entity has the power to take property for public use, the entity “may apply to
the circuit court of the county where the property or any part of the property is situated, by filing
with the clerk a complaint.” Section 10-5-10(a) of the Eminent Domain Act further provides that
the complaint “shall set forth, by reference, (i) the complainant’s authority in the premises, (ii)
- 27 -
2014 IL App (2d) 130813
the purpose for which the property is sought to be taken or damaged, (iii) a description of the
property, and (iv) the names of all persons interested in the property as owners or otherwise, as
appearing of record, if known, or if not known stating that fact; and shall pray the court to cause
the compensation to be paid to the owner to be assessed.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-10(a) (West 2010).
The Eminent Domain Act then outlines additional procedures for the condemnation action.
¶ 54 In contrast, sections 22a.5 and 22a.6 of the Sanitary Act (70 ILCS 2405/22a.5, 22a.6