Lindsey v. City of Fontana CA4/2
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the EPO issued by the superior court did not justify detention and the warrantless search 13 because the police conduct did not serve an interest “beyond the normal need for law enforcement.” (Henderson v. City of Simi Valley (9th Cir. 2002) 305 F.3d 1052, 1057.) As further alleged in the FOAC, the reason the police entered plaintiffs’ residence was to enforce the EPO and to search for weapons. The EPO was issued under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act, Family Code section 6200 et seq., and to protect Barbee from danger. Family Code section 6250 provides: “A judicial officer may issue an ex parte emergency protective order where a law enforcement officer asserts reasonable grounds to believe any of the following: [¶] (a) That a person is in immediate and present danger of domestic violence, based on the person’s allegation of a recent incident of abuse or threat of abuse by the person against whom the order is sought. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) That an elder or dependent adult is in immediate and present danger of abuse as defined in Section 15610.07 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, based on an allegation of a recent incident of abuse or threat of abuse by the person against whom the order is sought. . . .” Plaintiffs alleged that the police believed that Lindsey may have been involved in a plot to kill Barbee and that Lindsey possessed a firearm.