COURT OF APPEALS
[…] paragraph that “Defendants have made multiple terroristic threats against
McGibney, . . . . Defendants are engaging in cyber-stalking and harassment of
McGibney, . . . . Defendants have engaged in blackmail and extortion, . . . .
Defendants’ postings are in fact verbal acts that are specifically intended to
harass, intimidate, [and] annoy . . . [McGibney] . . . .” Appellees also sought
punitive damages “against each and every Defendant, jointly and severally . . . to
deter any future misconduct [the only misconduct alleged is internet postings].”
15
Amendment cases. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(b) (West 2013)
(instructing that “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular
meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed
accordingly”).
There are two classes of “public figures”: (1) general-purpose public
figures, who are individuals who “achieve such pervasive fame or notoriety that
[they] become[] . . . public figure[s] for all purposes and in all contexts”; and (2)