COURT OF APPEALS
[…] demonstrable injury.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.002 (West Supp.
2014). To achieve these ends, the legislature provided that if a legal action is
brought in response to the party’s exercise of the right of free speech, the right to
petition, or the right of association, that person may move to dismiss the action.
Id. § 27.003(a) (West Supp. 2014). The movant bears the initial burden to show
by a preponderance of the evidence that the action “is based on, relates to, or is
in response to a party’s exercise” of any of the aforementioned constitutional
rights. Id. § 27.005(b). If the movant satisfies this burden, the trial court must
dismiss the legal action unless the party who brought the action “establishes by
clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the
claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(b), (c); see United Food & Commercial Workers
Int’l Union v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 430 S.W.3d 508, 511 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth
2014, no pet.).
9
B. Standard of Review
We review de novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss under the