Kale v. United States INS
[…] The regulations clearly provide that no appeal lies from the denial of an application for a change of nonimmigrant classification. Id. § 248.3(g). Thus, for this reason as well, Kale lacks a clear right to relief. Finally, mandamus is unavailable as Kale does not seek the performance of a ministerial, nondiscretionary act. The applicable regulations clearly vest the appropriate INS official with discretion in deciding whether to reconsider or reopen a matter: 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(1)(i) provides that, upon a motion to reopen or reconsider, the official “may, for proper cause shown, reopen the proceeding or reconsider the prior decision.” Mandamus cannot be used to compel the performance of such a purely discretionary act. Therefore, it is patently clear that there is no arguable basis supporting the exercise of mandamus jurisdiction. The district 5 court properly held that 28 U.S.C. § 1361 does not convey jurisdiction here.