J-S69014-14
[…] a victim was in mortal fear" in such a case. Hopkins, 747 A.2d at 914-915 Therefore, there was
sufficient evidence to find Defendant guilty of robbery beyond a reasonable doubt.
Defendant argues in his Statement of Errors, however, that the evidence was insufficient
to support his conviction for robbery because he did not forcibly take property from
Complainant's "person," But as the Superior Court recognized in Commonwealth v. Brandon,
79 A.3d 1192, ] 195 (Pa. 2013), taking property "from the person" is not an element of robbery
pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(ii). Defendant appears to be referring to a different
section of the robbery statute, § 3701(a)(1)(v), which provides in part that an individual commits
robbery when he "physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force
however slight" during a theft, This is a less serious form of robbery (a third degree rather than a
first degree felony3) that Defendant was not charged with, Nevertheless, even if Defendant had
been charged under § 3701(a)(1)(v) there still would have been sufficient evidence to find him
guilty of robbery.