J-S69014-14
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt." Commonwealth v. Davalos, 779 A.2d 1 I 90, 1 I 93 (2001) (citing
Commonwealth v. Hughes, 536 Pa. 355, 361, 639 A.2d 763, 766 (1994)) If the finder of fact
could have reasonably determined from the evidence that all of the necessary elements of the
5
Circulated 11/19/2014 04:31 PM
crime were established, then the evidence is deemed sufficient to support the verdict. [d. (citing
Commonwealth v. Wood, 432 PaBuper. 183, 199,637 A.2d 1335, 1343 (1994))
Defendant vvas convicted of robbery pursuant to 18 Pa.e.S.A. § 3701 (a)(1 )(ii), graded as
2
a felony of the first degree , which provides in part that a person commits robbery when in the
"course of committing a theft" he "threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of
immediate serious bodily injury." A theft occurs when one "unlawfully takes, or exercises
unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a). Section 3701(a)(2) of the robbery statute states that an act is in the "course
of committing a theft" if it occurs "in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or
commission." In other words, it is not necessary that a defendant have successfully completed a
theft in order to commit robbery. See Commonwealth v. Robinson, 936 A.2d 107, 110 (Pa.
Super. 2007)
The phrase "serious bodily injury" is defined as "bodily injury which creates a substantial