Lawrence v. County of San Bernadino CA4/1
[…] funds to defend criminal defendants, whom she had no legal right to defend because of

blatant violations of attorney conflict of interest rules outlined in the Rules of

Professional Conduct 3-310 for failing to disclose to thousands of her clients the alleged

personal relationship with [Ramos]." He further alleges he reported Boxer and Ferguson

for "using their state funded positions to maliciously attack other attorneys of the San

Bernardino County Public Defender's Office without cause, in violation of their


3      Government Code section 12653, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "Any
employee . . . shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make that employee . . . whole, if
that employee . . . is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any
other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of his or her employment
because of lawful acts done by the employee . . . in furtherance of an action under this
section or other efforts to stop one or more violations of [the CFCA]."
       Government Code section 12653, subdivision (b), provides for a civil enforcement
action and enumerates the relief available in such an action.
                                               9
employment contract and in an effort to bankrupt the San Bernardino County Public