Affirm and Opinion Filed December 10, 2014.
[…] that it had never been “Cancelled/Ineligible/Inactive.” Chandler stated in the trial court that it
did not object to the request to take judicial notice of these documents. These documents
constitute some evidence to support the trial court’s implied finding that First Specialty was an
eligible surplus lines insurer.
Violations of Chapter 981
Chandler also points out that the policy did not comply with section 981.101(b) because
it did not contain the required admonition about the dangers of surplus lines insurance. See INS.
§ 981.101(b) (West 2009). Section 101.201 does not permit an unauthorized insurer to enforce
an insurance contract unless the insurance was “procured by a licensed surplus lines agent from
an eligible surplus lines insurer.” INS. § 101.201. The insurance code does not require that the
policy contain the admonition in section 981.101(b) for the insurer to be entitled to enforce the
policy.
–9–
Chandler also contends that the policy violated section 981.101(c)(3) because it did not