Affirm and Opinion Filed December 10, 2014.
[…] clause. Accordingly, the trial court could conclude Chandler failed to show it was unfairly
surprised by the clause. The only oppression Chandler asserted was the difficulty of litigating in
–12–
New York. As discussed above, Chandler did not show the oppression would deprive it of its
day in court. We conclude Chandler has not shown the forum-selection clause was the product
of such overreaching that the clause should not be enforced.
Chandler also asserts the public policy of the state of Texas precludes enforcement of the
forum-selection clause. Chandler selectively quotes from section 101.001(a) of the insurance
code as follows: “residents face often insurmountable obstacles in asserting legal rights under
the policies in foreign forums under unfamiliar laws and rules of practice.” However, the full
provision states,
It is a state concern that many residents of this state hold insurance policies issued
by persons or insurers who are not authorized to do insurance business in this
state and who are not qualified as eligible surplus lines insurers under Chapter
981. These residents face often insurmountable obstacles in asserting legal rights
under the policies in foreign forums under unfamiliar laws and rules of practice.
INS. § 101.001(a) (West 2009). In context, it is clear that the state’s concerns apply only to
residents doing business with “insurers who are not authorized to do insurance business in this
state and who are not qualified as eligible surplus lines insurers under Chapter 981.” As
discussed above, First Specialty presented evidence that the department of insurance considered
it qualified as an eligible surplus lines insurer. Therefore, the state’s policy as expressed in
section 101.001(a) does not apply to First Specialty.
We overrule Chandler’s third issue.
DISCOVERY