Affirm and Opinion Filed December 10, 2014.
[…] Specialty could not enforce the policy, including the forum-selection clause.
Burden of Proof
A surplus lines insurer is, by definition, not authorized to issue insurance in Texas. See
TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 981.002(4) (West Supp. 2014). Texas law permits surplus line insurers
to provide insurance in Texas if the insurer qualifies as an “Eligible surplus lines insurer,” which
is a surplus lines insurer that meets certain requirements. Id.
Ordinarily, an unauthorized insurer cannot enforce an insurance contract. INS. §
101.201(a) (West 2009). This restriction “does not apply to insurance procured by a licensed
surplus lines agent from an eligible surplus lines insurer as defined by Chapter 981 . . . that are
reported and on which premium tax is paid in accordance with Chapter 225 or 226.” INS. §
101.201(b)8. “Because surplus lines insurance is excepted from the general statutory restriction
on unauthorized insurers, the burden of proving every fact essential to the invocation of the
exception rests on” the insurer. Yorkshire Ins. Co. v. Seger, 279 S.W.3d 755, 765 (Tex. App.—