reconsideration in light of Sipe v. STS Mfg., Inc., 834 N.W.2d 683 (Minn. 2013). The
[…] upon a penalty or forfeiture. Thus, the only question is
whether some provision of Minn. Stat. § 541.07 applies.
....
. . . [W]e conclude that section 541.07(1) is limited to
common law causes of action not created by statute. Our
conclusion is supported by the fact that all of the torts
specifically enumerated in section 541.07(1)--libel, slander,
assault, battery, and false imprisonment--are common law
torts. . . . Indeed, each of the actions that we have held is
governed by the two-year statute of limitations as an “other
tort resulting in personal injury” under section 541.07(1) is a
common law action. . . .
. . . [S]ection 541.05, subdivision 1(2), and the phrase
“libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or other
tort resulting in personal injury” in section 541.07(1) are
mutually exclusive. For a cause of action to be one “for libel,
slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or other tort
resulting in personal injury” under section 541.07(1), it must
originate at common law. But if an action originates at
common law, it cannot be based “upon a liability created by
statute” under section 541.05, subdivision 1(2).
Id. at 686-87.
6
The supreme court also noted that in McDaniel v. United Hardware Distrib. Co.,