reconsideration in light of Sipe v. STS Mfg., Inc., 834 N.W.2d 683 (Minn. 2013). The
[…] STS Mfg., Inc., 834 N.W.2d 683 (Minn. 2013).”
3
ANALYSIS
The construction and application of a statute of limitations are reviewed de novo.
Sipe, 834 N.W.2d at 686. The Minnesota whistleblower statute prohibits an employer
from discharging an employee because “the employee . . . in good faith, reports a
violation or suspected violation of any federal or state law or rule adopted pursuant to law
to an employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official.” Minn. Stat.
§ 181.932, subd. 1(1). In Larson, this court held that a whistleblower claim under Minn.
Stat. § 181.932 is governed by the two-year statute of limitations in Minn. Stat.
§ 541.07(1). 538 N.W.2d at 921.
In reaching this conclusion, this court examined the language of Minn. Stat.
§ 541.07(1) (1990), which required that “‘the following actions shall be commenced
within two years: (1) For libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or other tort
resulting in personal injury.’” Id. at 920 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 541.07(1) (1990))
(emphasis in original). This court explained that “[a]lthough generally governed by
common law, torts may be created or defined by statute.” This court explained further:
A tort is a breach of a legal duty; statutes may create the legal