reconsideration in light of Sipe v. STS Mfg., Inc., 834 N.W.2d 683 (Minn. 2013). The
[…] when an employer discharges an employee for “reasons that contravene a clear mandate
of public policy,” the employee has a cause of action for wrongful discharge. Id. at 592.
On review by the supreme court, the employer argued that the supreme court
should reverse this court and “defer to the legislature for any changes in the at-will
employment doctrine.” Phipps v. Clark Oil & Ref. Corp., 408 N.W.2d 569, 571 (Minn.
1987). Following oral argument, but before the supreme court issued its opinion, the
legislature enacted the Minnesota whistleblower statute, Minn. Stat. § 181.932. 1987
Minn. Laws ch. 76, § 2, at 140. The newly enacted statute provided, in part:
An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten,
otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an employee
8
regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions,
location, or privileges of employment because:
....
(c) the employee refuses to participate in any activity
that the employee, in good faith, believes violates any state or
federal law or rule or regulation adopted pursuant to law.”
Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. 1(c) (Supp. 1987).
The supreme court acknowledged that the legislature had enacted this statute and
then stated, “[t]herefore, we no longer have before us the policy question of whether or