reconsideration in light of Sipe v. STS Mfg., Inc., 834 N.W.2d 683 (Minn. 2013). The
[…] of action.
4
Id. (citations omitted). Thus, this court concluded that violating the legal duty created by
the whistleblower statute is an “other tort resulting in personal injury” for purposes of
Minn. Stat. § 541.07(1), and the two-year statute of limitations applies to an action under
the whistleblower statute.
In Sipe, the supreme court considered whether a claim for wrongful discharge
under Minn. Stat. § 181.953, subd. 10 (2012), is governed by the two-year statute of
limitations set forth in Minn. Stat. § 541.07(1) or by the six-year statute of limitations set
forth in Minn. Stat. § 541.05, subd. 1(2) (2012). Minn. Stat. § 181.953, subd. 10, is a
provision of the Minnesota Drug and Alcohol Testing in the Workplace Act that, in part,
states that “[a]n employer may not discharge, discipline, discriminate against, or request
or require rehabilitation of an employee on the basis of a positive test result from an
initial screening test that has not been verified by a confirmatory test.” Minn. Stat.
§ 181.953, subd. 10(a).
In Sipe, an employee who was discharged based on a positive drug-test result
brought suit against his joint employers three years after being discharged, alleging that
the employers violated Minn. Stat. § 181.953, subd. 10. 834 N.W.2d at 685. The