J-S69015-14
[…] concealed on or about his person, (2) that the firearm was in operating condition, (3) that the
defendant was not in his home or fixed place of business, and (4) that the defendant did not have a
license to carry the fireann. Commonwealth v. Cepeda,S Pa. D. & c. 5th 449, 462-63 (pa.c.p.
2008); 18 Pa.C.S. 6106(a). To support a conviction for carrying a firearm on public streets, the
Commonwealth had the burden to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1)
carried a firearm, (2) on public streets or public property, (3) in a city of the first class.
A "firearm" is defined at 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 as: "Any pistol or revolver with a barrel length
less than 15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel
length less than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall length of less than
26 inches." The Commonwealth also had to prove that this definition had been met.
5
Commonwealth v. Ray, 751 A.2d 233, 235-36 (pa.Super. 2000) (regarding 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106);
Commonwealth v. Fitzhugh, 520 A.2d 424,430 (pa.Super. 1987) (regarding 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108).