J-S69003-14
[…] case for re-sentencing. We agree.
We are mindful of the United States Supreme Court’s decision in
Alleyne v. United States, in which the Court expressly held that any fact
increasing the mandatory minimum sentence for a crime is considered an
element of the crime to be submitted to the fact-finder and found beyond a
reasonable doubt. Id. Here, the court imposed the mandatory minimum
sentence under Section 9712.1 (governing sentences for certain drug
- 13 -
J-S69003-14
offenses committed with firearms) for Appellant’s PWID conviction. Section
9712.1(a) sets forth a mandatory minimum sentence of five (5) years’
imprisonment where a defendant is convicted of PWID “when at the time of
the offense the person or the person’s accomplice is in physical possession
or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the
person’s accomplice or within the actor’s or accomplice’s reach or in close
proximity to the controlled substance….” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(a). Section
9712.1(c) states that the statutory provisions shall not be an element of the
crime and applicability of the statute shall be determined by the court at
sentencing by a preponderance of the evidence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(c).
Recently, in Commonwealth v.