ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] for failing to perform, and criticized the government for not participating in additional
meetings to discuss supplier problems. Although appellant explained that it had spent
additional time trying to resolve its supply difficulties, USAC did not address the issue
of whether it timely filed the captioned appeals.
5
a. The Contractor's Receipt of the COFDs Terminating the Underlying
Contract and DOs 0001, 0002, 0003, and 0004.
The time allowed to appeal a COFD is set by statute, and is not a matter over
which the Board has discretion. The CDA requires at 41 U.S.C. § 7104(a) APPEAL TO
AGENCY BOARD, that "A contractor, within 90 days from the date of receipt of a
contracting officer's decision under section 7103 of this title, may appeal the decision
to an agency board as provided in section 7105 of this title." The "90-day filing period
is statutory and cannot be waived by the Board." Frasson Lodovico S.r.1., ASBCA
No. 58645, 14-1BCA,35,525 at 174,114 (citing Cosmic Construction Co. v. United
States, 697 F.2d 1389 (Fed. Cir. 1982)). To calculate whether USAC timely made