ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] action presented to the U.S. Court of Federal Claims." The
fairest reading of these filings is that they are a misdirected
effort to provide notice of USA C's intent to file an action
at the United States Courts of Federal Claims, where its
appeals would be-at least, for now-timely. See Oconto
Elec[.] Inc., ASBCA No. 36789, 88-3 BCA ~ 21,188
(dismissing appeal where "[a]t best, the record show[ ed] an
inchoate intent to appeal to the United States Claims
Court").
(Gov't mot. at 1 n.I)
As noted in§ l(b) of this decision (above), the CDA provides at 41 U.S.C.
§ 7104( a) that a contractor may appeal to an agency board of contract appeals within
90 days of receiving the COFD. In the alternative, 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b) allows a
contractor 12 months to "bring an action directly on the claim in the United States
Court of Federal Claims .... " This provides a contractor with a choice of forum in
making its appeals.
USAC's 31December2013 effective notices of appeal in ASBCA Nos. 59114
and 59115 were emailed to DLA's CO and, as noted earlier, carry the salutation "Good