IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] subjective symptoms. The CALJ also found that Dr. Barefoot misquoted the
AMA Guides in setting his impairment rating. While the CALJ could have
adopted Dr. Barefoot's assessment, the evidence does not compel such a result.
The CALJ did not err by adopting Dr. Arias's opinion.
III. SALAZAR IS NOT ENTITLED TO ENHANCED BENEFITS PURSUANT TO
KRS 342.165(1)
Salazar's last argument is that he is entitled to enhanced benefits
pursuant to KRS 342.165(1) because he alleges Dependable Roofing committed
a safety violation by not providing him fall protection equipment before he
climbed on the roof. KRS 342.165(1) states in pertinent part:
[i]f an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of
the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful
administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the
employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety
appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer
would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be
increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment.
Salazar points to several OSHA regulations to support his contention that
Dependable Roofing partially caused his accident. 4 Despite these regulations,
we are unconvinced that Salazar is entitled to enhanced benefits.
To prevail on a claim for enhanced benefits under KRS 342.165, the