MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] court’s conclusions for clear error, and will uphold the court’s findings unless
“there is no credible evidence on the record to support them or the court bases its
findings of fact upon a clear misapprehension of the meaning of the evidence.”
Baptist Youth Camp v. Robinson, 1998 ME 175, ¶ 7, 714 A.2d 809 (alterations
omitted) (quotation marks omitted).
1. Easement by Prescription
[¶19] “An easement is a right of use over the property of another” that may
be created by any one of several means. Stickney v. City of Saco, 2001 ME 69,
¶ 31, 770 A.2d 592. Among them, 14 M.R.S. § 812 (2013) provides for the
creation of an easement by prescription: “No person, class of persons or the public
shall acquire a right-of-way or other easement through, in, upon or over the land of
another by the adverse use and enjoyment thereof, unless it is continued
uninterruptedly for 20 years.” Pursuant to section 812 and the “extensive body of
case law” interpreting and applying it, it is the burden of the party claiming a
prescriptive easement to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, three
13
categories of facts regarding his use of another’s property. Androkites, 2010 ME