Court of Appeals
[…] Zervos, 15 S.W.3d at
151; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(b) (West 2005).
At Thomas’ suppression hearing, Jacob Schroeder, a patrol officer for the White Oak
Police Department, testified that he initiated a traffic stop at 2:27 a.m. after he observed the
white Dodge flatbed pickup truck driven by Thomas turn without using a signal.
Thomas admits that turning without properly signaling is a violation of Section 545.104
of the Texas Transportation Code and that a police officer is authorized to initiate a traffic stop
upon observing such a violation. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(b) (West 2011).
However, he argues (1) that Section 545.104 only requires that “[a]n operator intending to turn a
vehicle . . . signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle
before the turn” and (2) that the dashcam video recording of the stop demonstrated that Thomas
did activate his turn signal as required. Id.
The trial court disagreed with Thomas’ assessment of Schroeder’s dashcam video
recording, ruling in the following manner: