Wimes v. NC Bd. Of Nursing
[…] Plaintiff also claims she was denied the “earliest practicable” notice when the Board decided to mention the effects of Valium in its order. We disagree. i. No Evidence in the Record Plaintiff argues the noticed facts concerning Valium are unsupported by evidence in the record. Even if this is true, it does not bar the Board from taking official notice of the fact that Valium may impair a nurse’s ability to render safe, competent care to patients. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-41(d) (2013), “[o]fficial notice may be taken [by an agency] of all facts of -16- which judicial notice may be taken and of other facts within the specialized knowledge of the agency. . . . An agency may use its experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of evidence presented to it.” The Board’s specialized knowledge “includes knowledge of the standard of care for nurses[,]” and thus, “[t]here is no reason it should not be allowed to apply this standard if no evidence of it is introduced.” Leahy v.