An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] presented to the Board, and therefore, such notice was
unsupported by the evidence. Plaintiff also claims she was
denied the “earliest practicable” notice when the Board decided
to mention the effects of Valium in its order. We disagree.
i. No Evidence in the Record
Plaintiff argues the noticed facts concerning Valium are
unsupported by evidence in the record. Even if this is true, it
does not bar the Board from taking official notice of the fact
that Valium may impair a nurse’s ability to render safe,
competent care to patients.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-41(d) (2013),
“[o]fficial notice may be taken [by an agency] of all facts of
-16-
which judicial notice may be taken and of other facts within the
specialized knowledge of the agency. . . . An agency may use
its experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge
in the evaluation of evidence presented to it.” The Board’s
specialized knowledge “includes knowledge of the standard of
care for nurses[,]” and thus, “[t]here is no reason it should
not be allowed to apply this standard if no evidence of it is
introduced.” Leahy v. N. Carolina Bd. of Nursing, 346 N.C. 775,