[Cite as Bank of Am. v. Bobovyik, 2014-Ohio-5499.]
[…] Garland, 7th Dist. No. 12MA222 at ¶ 34. We
concluded that this did not sufficiently plead the lack of a face-to-face meeting, as
said HUD servicing requirement was a condition precedent to foreclosure, which
must be pled with particularity under Civ.R. 9(C). Id. at ¶ 35.
{¶34} In doing so, this court reviewed the overall HUD regulatory scheme and
pointed out that 24 C.F.R. § 203.500 declares that it is the intent of the mortgage
servicing section that the servicing regulations therein be followed prior to
foreclosure. Id. at ¶ 26. Moreover, we emphasized that 24 C.F.R. § 203.606(a)
states: “Before initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing
requirements of this subpart have been met. The mortgagee may not commence
foreclosure for a monetary default unless at least three full monthly installments due
under the mortgage are unpaid * * *.” Id.
{¶35} In rebutting a theory that construing the regulation as requiring as a
condition precedent would be unduly harsh on banks due to the deadlines in the
regulations, we stated that the obligation to perform the conditions is mandatory but