The relevant facts are derived from the January 29, 2010 Complaint in Adams v. United
[…] All General Schedule (“GS”) employees as defined by section 2105 of Title 5
who were not included in the class certified in [Curry v. United States, 81 Fed. Cl.
328 (2008)], and who were employed from January 1, 2004 or thereafter by the
Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) in the Veterans Health Administration
(“VHA”) as one of the following occupations:
(1) [specified positions] 5; and
(2) who regularly and customarily worked on a tour of duty any part of which was
within the period beginning midnight Friday and ending midnight Saturday6
(which did not include any Sunday hours); and
3
38 U.S.C. § 7454(b)(3) states:
Employees appointed under section 7408 of this title performing service on a
tour of duty, any part of which is within the period commencing at midnight
Friday and ending at midnight Sunday, shall receive additional pay in addition
to the rate of basic pay provided such employees for each hour of service on
such tour at a rate equal to 25 percent of such employee’s hourly rate of basic
pay.
38 U.S.C. § 7454(b)(3).
4
“Paid leave” accrues and is governed by the provisions and formulas referenced in 5
U.S.C. Chapter 63.
5
Representative positions include: Biological Science Technician, Rehabilitation