Uetz v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] The undersigned therefore finds that the residual effects of a vaccine-caused injury did not persist for six months after Petitioner’s vaccination date. B. Petitioner’s claim fails to meet the requirements of 42 U.S.C. §300aa-11(c)(1)(D)(iii) Respondent’s Motion to Dismiss also argues that the lumbar puncture procedure Petitioner underwent on September 30, 2012, does not qualify as a “surgical intervention and inpatient hospitalization” under the Vaccine Act. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(D(iii); Spooner, 2014 WL 504728. The undersigned agrees. The Vaccine Act states in pertinent part that the petitioner must have: “(iii) suffered such illness, disability, injury, or condition from the vaccine which resulted in inpatient hospitalization and surgical intervention.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(D)(i)-(iii) (emphasis 5 added). Both Respondent and Petitioner briefed the issue of whether a lumbar puncture constitutes a “surgical intervention” under the Act. The undersigned now concludes that it is unnecessary to decide this issue in the context of this case.