E. MUELLER; PETER V. SPERLING;
[…] exacting pleading standards of Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 9(b) and the Private Securities Litigation Reform
Act (PSLRA). See Tellabs, Inc. v. Makor Issues & Rights,
Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 313–14 (2007). Rule 9(b) requires that
“[i]n alleging fraud or mistake, a party must state with
particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake.”
Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b).
The PSLRA requires that “the complaint shall, with
respect to each act or omission . . . , state with particularity
facts giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant acted
with the required state of mind.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(2)(A).
The PSLRA also requires that “the complaint shall specify
each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or
reasons why the statement is misleading, and, if an allegation
regarding the statement or omission is made on information
and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts
on which that belief is formed.” Id. at § 78u-4(b)(1)(B).
B. Pleading Standard for Loss Causation
Although it is clear that Rule 9(b) and the PSLRA apply
to almost all elements of a securities fraud action, the law is
less clear about the pleading standard that applies to the loss
causation element.