Conservation Congress v. Nancy Finley
[…] The agencies’ newer consultation focuses specifically on addressing the redesignation of critical habitat, and does not remedy the alleged failures in prior consultations to address information in the 2011 Recovery Plan. Conservation Congress’s claims under the Endangered Species Act are therefore not moot. III The district court properly granted summary judgment to the government on the merits of Conservation Congress’s claims under the Endangered Species Act. A The district court properly concluded that the Forest Service did not violate the consultation requirements of 50 C.F.R. § 402.16. That regulation requires a federal agency to reinitiate consultation on a proposed action “[i]f new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b). Contrary to the government’s assertion, this requirement applies to both formal and informal consultation. See Forest Guardians v. Johanns, 450 F.3d 455, 458 (9th Cir. 2006).