People v. Valencia
[…] Subdivision (g) of section 1170.126 contemplates the trial court’s consideration of evidence. It stands to reason someone must produce that evidence. Under Evidence Code section 115, “‘[b]urden of proof’ means the obligation of a party to establish by evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the court.… [¶] Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” 14 After Cunningham concluded the DSL violated a defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial (Cunningham, supra, 549 U.S. at p. 281), the Legislature amended section 1170 so that now “(1) the middle term is no longer the presumptive term absent aggravating or mitigating facts found by the