subd. (f); People v. Yearwood (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 161, 168.)
[…] connection with sentencing proceedings.” (People v. Stuckey (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th
898, 905; id. at p. 913.) Regardless of whether a proceeding under section 1170.126 is
likened to a trial or is part of a sentencing proceeding, “a trial court has inherent power,
independent of statute, to exercise its discretion and control over all proceedings relating
16 “‘Evidence’ means testimony, writings, material objects, or other things presented
to the senses that are offered to prove the existence or nonexistence of a fact.” (Evid.
Code, § 140.)
17 Evidence Code section 730 provides, in relevant part: “When it appears to the
court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be
required by the court …, the court on its own motion … may appoint one or more experts
to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an
expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert
evidence is or may be required.”
20.
to the litigation before it [citation],” including “the power to obtain evidence upon which
the judgment of the court may rest [citation].” (Johnson v. Banducci (1963) 212
Cal.App.2d 254, 260; see Rutherford v. Owens-Illinois, Inc. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 953, 967.)