People v. Freeman CA3
[…] Therefore, defendant has failed to persuade us that the result of the proceeding would have been different had defense counsel objected to the trial court’s failure. IV There Was No Prejudice In The Lack Of Jury Trial On The Factual Issues Required To Impose Discretionary Registration Defendant’s final contention is the trial court erred in not holding a jury trial on facts required for the trial court to impose discretionary registration. We disagree, because even if there was error, there was no prejudice. Subdivision (b) of section 3003.5, enacted as part of Jessica’s Law in 2006, provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom [sex offender] registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.” Defendant contends the residency restriction makes sex offender registration “punishment,” and thus the facts required for the trial court to impose a sex offender registration requirement on him under section 290.006 had to be found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt under the rule of Apprendi