People v. Felix CA2/6
[…] Lastly, appellant claims that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to raise this issue. Appellant's constitutional argument fails. The delivery of CALJIC No. 1.12 without cautioning the jury "against drawing any inference concerning appellant's guilt from the use of a [redacted] name by the alleged victim" does not violate due process. (People v. Ramirez (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 47, 57-59.) Appellant's statutory argument does not affect his substantial rights and is forfeited. (§ 1259.) Regardless, it lacks merit. Section 293.5, subdivision (a), allows a court to protect the identity of alleged sex crime victims if it "finds that such an order is reasonably necessary to protect the privacy of the person and will not unduly prejudice the prosecution or the defense." This section, however, applies only when the alleged victim is identified as "either Jane Doe or John Doe." (Ibid.) No special finding is necessary to redact an alleged victim's name. (See, e.g., People v.