[Cite as State ex rel. NHVS Internatl., Inc. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp., 2014-Ohio-5522.]
[…] [sic]. The employer grossly reported its payroll by assigned
[sic] operational payroll to manual 8810. The employer is
not entitled to prospective audit findings.
Findings of Fact and Conclusion of Law:
In order to make a decision on the classification issue, a brief
history of the setting of manual classifications must be
discussed. Prior to 1993, the bureau used its own system to
categorize operations. In 1993, the legislature required the
bureau to replace this system with the classifications used by
the National Council on Compensation Insurance (NCCI).
See R.C. 4123.29(A)(1); Am.Sub.H.B. No. 107, 145 Ohio
Laws, Part II, 3113. Under R.C. 4123.29(A)(1), "…subject to
the approval of the bureau of workers' compensation board
of directors," the duties of the Administrator include
"[c]lassify[ing] occupations or industries with respect to
their degree of hazard and determin[ing] the risks of the
different classes according to the categories the national
council on compensation insurance establishes that are
applicable to employers in this state[.]" The courts have
consistently given deference to the bureau in using this
classification system. The Ohio Supreme Court in State ex
Rel. Cafaro Mgt. Co. v. Kielmeyer (2007) 113 Ohio St.3d 1
stated "[D]eference is required 'in all but the most