[Cite as State ex rel. NHVS Internatl., Inc. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp., 2014-Ohio-5522.]
[…] Section 92.67. Given this high threshold, we have been-and
will continue to be-reluctant to find an abuse of discretion
merely because the employer's actual risk does not precisely
correspond with the risk classification assigned.
{¶ 57} However, in Progressive Sweeping, the court issued a writ of mandamus
against the bureau. The court explained:
The bureau should not be permitted under the guise of
administrative convenience to shoehorn an employer into a
classification which does not remotely reflect the actual risk
encountered.
Id.
{¶ 58} R.C. 4123.29 currently provides:
(A) The administrator of workers' compensation, subject to
the approval of the bureau of workers' compensation board
of directors, shall do all of the following:
(1) Classify occupations or industries with respect to their
degree of hazard and determine the risks of the different
classes according to the categories the national council on
compensation insurance establishes that are applicable to
employers in this state.
{¶ 59} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-08 provides:
In accordance with division (A)(1) of section 4123.29 of the
Revised Code, the purpose of this rule is for the bureau of
workers' compensation to conform the classifications of
industries according to the categories the national council on
compensation insurance (NCCI) establishes that are
applicable to employers in Ohio. This rule is based upon
"Rule 1, Classification Assignment," effective January 1,
2002, of the classification rules of the NCCI and "Rule 2G,
Interchange of Labor." The rule is used with the permission
of the NCCI and is modified to conform to the requirements
No. 13AP-356 27