People v. Pollock, 2014 IL App (3d) 120773
[…] On
-4-
September 4, 2012, the trial court issued a written order denying the petition. The order found
that Pollock failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she was actually innocent
of the charges filed against her.
¶ 23 ANALYSIS
¶ 24 The sole question presented for review is whether the trial court properly denied Pollock’s
petition for a certificate of innocence. The main thrust of Pollock’s argument is that a finding
by the supreme court majority on direct appeal that the State failed to prove its case entitles her
to a certificate of innocence. Section 2-702(b) of the Code provides that “[a]ny person
convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies by the State of Illinois which
he or she did not commit may, under the conditions hereinafter provided, file a petition for
certificate of innocence in the circuit court of the county in which the person was convicted.
The petition shall request a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of
all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(b) (West 2008).
¶ 25 In order to obtain a certificate of innocence under section 2-702 of the Code, a petitioner
must prove by a preponderance of the evidence:
“(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and
subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the
sentence;
(2) (A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or
information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found not
guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information
dismissed; ***
(3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or
information ***; and
(4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about
his or her conviction.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2008).
¶ 26 “If the court finds that the petitioner is entitled to a judgment, it shall enter a certificate of
innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was
incarcerated.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(h) (West 2008). “Whether or not a petitioner is entitled to a
certificate of innocence is generally committed to the sound discretion of the court.” Rudy v.
People, 2013 IL App (1st) 113449, ¶ 11. The First District has stated that “the plain language
of section 2-702 shows the legislature’s intent to distinguish between a finding of not guilty at
retrial and actual innocence of the charged offenses.” People v. Fields, 2011 IL App (1st)
100169, ¶ 19.
¶ 27 Pollock claims we review this case de novo. We disagree. Section 2-702(a) of the Code
specifically states that the court shall exercise “its discretion as permitted by law regarding the
weight and admissibility of evidence” when determining whether a petitioner is entitled to a
certificate of innocence. (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West 2008). We, therefore,
find that our standard of review is abuse of discretion. “An abuse of discretion occurs only