Simms v. Schabacker
[…] Cascade Cnty., 2014 MT 281, ¶ 19, 376 Mont. 493, 336 P.3d 375. Here, the Court effectively omits the language regarding law enforcement purposes and inserts a knowledge requirement into the second part of the analysis. This is not justified by the 13 language of § 50-16-805, MCA. Nor was such a requirement intended by the Legislature. This becomes clear upon consideration of § 50-16-817, MCA. ¶32 That section provides civil remedies for violation of Title 50, part 16, MCA, and it is the section pursuant to which relief could be granted in the present case. Notably, § 50-16-817(4), MCA, provides that: If the court determines that there is a violation of this part, the aggrieved person is entitled to recover damages for pecuniary losses sustained as a result of the violation and, in addition, if the violation results from willful or grossly negligent conduct, the aggrieved person may recover not in excess of $5,000, exclusive of any pecuniary loss. (emphasis added). This statute allows recovery of damages for any violation of Title 50, part 16, MCA, including § 50-16-805, MCA. It does not require any particular knowledge or state of mind. Instead, it allows for enhanced damages when certain states of mind are shown.