Wydell Lorraine Dixon v. State
[…] Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004)). In Texas, district courts have jurisdiction over felony offenses. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.05 (Vernon 2005); see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8 (“District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.007(a) (Vernon Supp. 2014) (“The district court has the jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution.”); Puente v. State, 71 S.W.3d 340, 343 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (“A district court has jurisdiction over felony offenses. It does not have original jurisdiction over misdemeanor charges, except those involving official misconduct.”). Appellant, relying on State v.