Wydell Lorraine Dixon v. State
[…] After one of the bailiffs testified to these events, appellant moved for a mistrial, which the State did not oppose. The trial court denied the motion, the jury resumed its deliberations, and appellant was ultimately convicted. Denial of Mistrial and Motion for New Trial In her seventh issue on appeal, appellant contends the trial court “erred by failing to grant an agreed mistrial after previously sequestered jurors were not provided overnight facilities and were allowed to separate in violation of TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.23.”1 In her eighth issue on appeal, appellant 1 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.23 provides as follows: The court may adjourn veniremen to any day of the term. When jurors have been sworn in a felony case, the court may, at its discretion, permit the jurors to separate until the court has given its charge to the jury. The court on its own motion may and on the motion of either party shall, after having given its charge to the jury, order that the jury not be allowed to separate, after which the jury shall be kept together, and not permitted to separate except to the extent of housing female jurors separate and apart from male jurors, until a verdict has been rendered or the jury finally discharged. Any person who makes known to the jury which party made the motion not to allow separation of the jury shall be punished for contempt of court. If such jurors are kept overnight, facilities shall 28 contends the trial court erred in denying her motion for new trial urging the same grounds.