Opinion issued December 16, 2014
[…] crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the
victim of the alleged offense. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37 §§ 1(b), 3.
Analysis
We first consider whether the State provided Martin with the requisite notice
under article 38.37. More than 30 days before trial, the State served Martin with a
“Notice of Intention to Use Evidence of Prior Convictions and Extraneous
Offenses.” At the same time, the State also provided to Martin a “Notice of Intent
to Use Child Abuse Victim’s Hearsay Statement.” Neither of the State’s notices
expressly referred to article 38.37, but the statute does not require an express
reference. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37 § 3 (requiring state to “give
the defendant notice of the state’s intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence
described by Section 1 or 2”); see also McCoy v. State, 10 S.W.3d 50, 54 (Tex.
App.—Amarillo 1999, no pet.) (“The fact that the benefit of the statute was not
specifically invoked by the State at trial does not prevent it from being applicable
in our consideration of the challenge before us.”).