People of Michigan v. Daniel Thomas Wanshon
[…] People v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 8; 742 NW2d 610 (2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The victim testified that defendant pointed a shotgun at him and the victim feared defendant would shoot him. Further, defendant’s intent to place the victim in apprehension of a battery can be inferred from this conduct. See, e.g., People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 505-506; 597 NW2d 864 (1999); see also Lawton, 196 Mich App at 349. In light of the foregoing, we find sufficient evidence to support defendant’s felonious assault conviction. Lastly, larceny in a building, MCL 750.360, states: “Any person who shall commit the crime of larceny by stealing in any dwelling house . . . shall be guilty of a felony.” Again, the victim saw defendant inside his living room attempting to carry away his television. Defendant did not have permission to take the victim’s cellular phone. There was sufficient evidence to support defendant’s conviction for larceny in a building.