Lee v. Cardington (Slip Opinion)
[…] Lee Did Not Strictly Comply with R.C. 4113.52(A)(1) or (2) {¶ 19} Nevertheless, what Lee claims to have reported is demonstrably different from what he actually reported. Even viewing the evidence in his favor for purposes of summary judgment, see Bostic v. Connor, 37 Ohio St.3d 144, 146, 524 N.E.2d 881 (1988), the evidence shows only that Lee helped expose CYT’s illegal discharge, not that he also reported crimes involving the village or that he did so in strict compliance with R.C. 4113.52(A)(1) or (2). R.C. 4113.52(A)(1) {¶ 20} R.C. 4113.52(A)(1) applies when an employee “becomes aware in the course of the employee’s employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision.” R.C. 4113.52(A)(1)(a). The violation must be one that the “employer has authority to correct” and that the “employee reasonably believes * * * is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution.” Id. {¶ 21} To report a violation, the employee must start with his or her employer.