Lee v. Cardington (Slip Opinion)
[…] In this regard, Lee’s report is no different from the one in Contreras, in which we found the report to be deficient because the employee provided it “well after the matters had been revealed to a number of sources outside” the employer. Id. at 249. {¶ 26} Even after viewing the evidence in Lee’s favor for purposes of summary judgment, we conclude that it does not show that Lee strictly complied with the reporting procedure in R.C. 4113.52(A)(1). R.C. 4113.52(A)(2) {¶ 27} We now turn to whether the concerns Lee voiced about the WWTP constituted environmental whistleblowing under R.C. 4113.52(A)(2). An employee qualifies for protection under that statute only after (1) discovering a criminal violation of R.C. Chapter 3704, 3734, 6109, or 6111 and (2) providing oral or written notification to “any appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade, or business in which the employer is engaged.” R.C. 4113.52(A)(2). {¶ 28} Although Lee was in constant contact with EPA officials at the state and federal level, there is no evidence that Lee notified them about any crimes perpetrated by the village.