Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 729
[…] The trial
3
Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 729
court rejected this argument, ruling that the MDA was a nullity due to the substantial change in
circumstances since it was executed. Arkansas law explicitly permits the trial court to make such
a determination. It is well-settled law that, although divorcing spouses may enter into property
settlement agreements, the court is not bound to accept or enforce them, even in the absence
of fraud or coercion. In Rutherford v. Rutherford, 81 Ark. App. 122, 98 S.W.3d 842 (2003), we
directly addressed this issue, stating that Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-12-313 does not
stand for the proposition that a court must enforce a valid agreement of the parties. Instead, the
statute “provides in part that a court ‘may enforce the performance of a written agreement
between husband and wife made and entered into in contemplation of either separation or
divorce and decrees or orders for alimony and maintenance by sequestration of the property of
either party.’” Rutherford, 81 Ark. App. at 127–28, 98 S.W.3d at 845 (emphasis added). The
Arkansas Supreme Court has explained that trial courts are not bound by the parties’ agreement
in a divorce action. In Pryor v. Pryor, 88 Ark. 302, 308, 114 S.W. 700, 702 (1908), the supreme